The Rowperfect Guarantee

We are all rowers here; we only stock products we know and trust. If you're ever struggling, please get in touch with us and tap our experience. We are here to help.

John Faulkner – Elite Lightweights – Denmark & UK

$19.65

I have coached both men, women, lightweight, Juniors, in sweep & sculling.

I have also helped many coaches with technicalities of rowing , video analysis, program designing, racing tactics, testing and helped with crew selection.
I have and enjoy taking part in training camps.

Fees and services offered

Email advice  – 1 unit [put 1 into the shopping cart quantities]
Skype 3 units [put 3 into the shopping cart quantities]
Video 5 units [put 5 into the shopping cart quantities]
Monthly 10 units [put 10 into the shopping cart quantities]
When ordering add your own questions or specific requests into the “Special Information” box.
We will forward your order to John and he will contact you direct using your email and phone number.

Coaching track record

My coaching career started in 1977 working with the Danish Lightweight and Junior Squads,

DFfR Head Coach for Lightweights1981-1987
After a break of 6 years I returned to coaching at Bagsværd RC
2003-07 I was employed as Coach for the Danish Mens Squad
2008 I assisted Durham Univ, Manchester Univ, Univ of West England and Lancaster University on their training camps
2009-2012 I held the position of Head coach for Holland KNRB for the Lightweight Squad.
Having participated at many World Championships from 1978-87 and 2003-12
I have taken part in 25 finals.
My merits are 17 medals at the World Championships, 2 medals at the European Games, 2 Medals at the U 23 Games and 3 crews selected for the Oylmpic Games.
In all I have coached over 70 athletes that have represented their countries,
My Coaching results.
  • 1978. Copenhagen . ML4-   4th.
  • Belgrade,        JM 4+  9th
  • 1979. Bled                 ML4-   5th.
  • 1980. Hazelwinkel,    ML4-   Silver.
  • 1981   LM 8+   Gold          Munich
  •           LM 4-     4th
  • 1982  LM 8+    Silver      Lucerne
  •          LM 4-     Bronze.
  •          LM 1x     5th
  • 1983  LM 8+   Bronze       Duisburg
  •           LM 4-   Bronze
  • 1984   LM 8+     Gold         Montreal    (Best Nation)
  •           LM 2x     Bronze
  •            LM 4.-     4th
  • New Team 1985   LM 4-     5th            Hazelwinkel
  •              LM 8+   7th
  • • 1986   LM 8+   Bronze      Nottingham
  •              LM 4-   8th
  • • 1987   LM 4-   4th             Copenhagen
  •              LM 8 7th
  •            4 years pause from coaching
  • 1992 LW 2x   7th               Montreal
  • 11 years pause from coaching
  • 2003    M 4-     11th       Milano (1/100th from OG qualifications)
  • 2004    M2+    Bronze    Banyolas
  • 2005   M4-     4th           Gifu,
  • World  Cup.  Eton  2nd  and Lucerne 3rd
  • 2007    M2-  11th    Munich, (Olympic Qualification)
Dutch head coach for lightweights. 2009
Results in Holland.
  • At European, U23 and World Championship
  • 2009  Lwt   4-       6th           World Champs  Poznan.
  •           Lwt   8+      Bronze.
  •           WL   2x      9th
  •           Lwt 2-         Silver      U23 Wc.  Banyolas.
  • 2010  Karapiro.
  •           Lwt 4-          5th
  •           Lwt 1x.        9th
  •           WL2x.        13th
  • EuroChamps Portugal
  •          Lwt 1x        Silver
  •          Lwt 2-        Silver
  •          Lwt 4-         9th
  •          Lwt 2-        Gold       U23    Brest       (BLR)
  • 2011. Bled.
  •          Lwt 4-  unable to row ( Food poisoning )
  •          Wl 2x.    9th
  • 2012  London OG
  •            Lwt 4-      6th
  •            WL  2x.    8th
  • Reserve L1x.      2nd overall